Elasense Skin Care

Top 100

Glossary of Ingredients

Glossary of Ingredients

A

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
Film-forming agents include PVP, acrylates, acrylamides, and various copolymers. When applied they leave a pliable, cohesive, and continuous covering over the hair or skin. The film has water-binding properties and leaves a smooth feel on skin.
Albizia Julibrissin Bark Extract
Moisturizing and soothing to the skin.
Anti-inflammatory
Any ingredient that reduces certain signs of inflammation, such as swelling, tenderness, pain, irritation, or redness.
Antioxidant
General term for a large group of natural and synthetic ingredients that work to reduce free-radical damage and environmental stress on skin.
Aqua/Water/Eau
Used universally in many products.
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Extraordinary moisturizing and firming properties. Contains essential unsaturated fats, carotenoids, ferulic acid, polyphenols, prostaglandins, protein, sterols, and an abundance of Vitamin E. maintaining healthy skin. Helps maintain the skin's elasticity, keeping it tight and fresh-looking.
Artemisia Abrotanum Extract
Promotes healthy looking skin. Rich in oligosides.

B

Biosaccharide Gum-1
A polysaccharide, blend of sugars obtained by bacterial fermentation using plant substrates such as corn or soybeans. They allow them to create a biofilm adhering to protect them from dehydration. It works by binding water to the epidermis, and creating a moisture-binding film on the skin that gives the skin a soft, smooth feeling and provide a long lasting moisturization.
Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane
Used as a sunscreen agent.
Butylene Glycol
Solvent used in skin care products.

C

C13-14 Isoparaffin
Primarily as an emollient, and also considered a thickening agent or gelling ingredient.
Caffeine
Helps to reduce under eye dark circles and bags to makes eye area look more awake and firm. Occurring naturally in coffee, cola, guana paste, kola nuts, and tea.
Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Extract
Naturally rich in antioxidants, positively influences the tone and health of the skin. Minimizes the look of environmental damage.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Helps condition the skin and hair improve texture and viscosity. A fatty mixture of glycerides, mainly hexyl and caprine acids. Used as an emulsifier, dispersing agent and carrier for active ingredients.
Caprylyl Glycol
Helps to prevent or retard bacterial growth, and protect skin care products from spoilage.
Cetearyl Alcohol
Used for thickening products and moisturizing skin.
Ceteth-10 Phosphate
The Ceteth ingredients help other ingredients to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve. Ceteths also help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified and they clean the skin by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they these substances can be rinsed away.
Chelating Agent
Any of numerous ingredients that bind with metal ions or metallic compounds, preventing them from adhering to a surface (such as skin, hair, or clothing) or causing contamination or discoloration.
Citric Acid
Citric acid acts as a natural skin scrubber; can be used as a natural preservative and pH adjuster. Helps to even skin tone.
Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil
The oil derived from grapefruit peels that has a citrus scent and helps break down build-up of impurities.
Citrus Medica Limomum (Lemon) Peel Oil
The oil derived from lemon peel that has a citrus scent and helps break down build-up of impurities.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Works as a surfactant, foaming agent, viscosity increasing agent, emulsifier and conditioning agent.
Coco-Caprylate/Caprate
A plant derived ester of coconut alcohol, caprylic acid and capric acid (all naturally occurring ingredients). It is used as a natural emollient (moisturizer); Enhances the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness.
Coco-Glucoside
Derived from coconut oil, works as a surfactant, foaming agent, conditioner and emulsifier. It helps increase the foaming capacity of a solution.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Helps hydrate and soften the skin.
Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit
Helps to calm skin so it feels soothed and refreshed. Cucumber's nourishing, astringent and hydrating properties provide positive health-promoting benefits to the skin. It is also a source of vitamin C.

D

Darutoside
Rich in emollients. Good for the skin.
DEA-Cetyl Phosphate
An emulsifier that keeps the oil and water parts of a solution from separating.
Dextrin
Carbohydrate that is classified as a polysaccharide. It is used as an adhesive when mixed with water. For skin it can have water-binding properties.
Dicetyl Phosphate
A mix of portions from cetyl alcohol and phosphoric acid that functions as surfactant and emulsifier.
Dimethicone
Silicon-based polymer used as a lubricant and conditioning agent.
Disodium EDTA
Chelating agents are chemicals that form soluble, complex molecules with certain metal ions, inactivating the ions so that they cannot normally react with other elements or ions. Disodium EDTA is used in neutral to mildly acidic products, like most creams and lotions and neutral pH liquid soaps and shampoos. EDTA works synergistically with other ingredients to improve preservative efficacy.
Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate
Cleaning agent that is gentle to skin. Even in high consistency, it still causes little irritation. It also has good cleaning ability, resistance to hard water, medium foaming ability, easiness of rinsing, good smoothness and biodegradation.
DL-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate
Vitamin E; provides antioxidant activity only on the skin; most bioavailable form of alpha-tocopherol, meaning it is the type that is preferred for use by your body and is better absorbed and utilized than other forms.

E

Emollient
Supple, waxlike, lubricating, thickening agent that prevents water loss and has a softening and soothing effect on skin.
Emulsifier
In cosmetics, any ingredient that helps keep unlike ingredients (such as oil and water) from separating in an emulsion. Emulsifiers are widely used throughout the cosmetics industry and are the unsung heroes of many cosmetics formulas that blend unlike ingredients together.
Ethylhexyl Palmitate
Used as a skin conditioning agent.
Ethylhexyl Salicylate
Primarily used as a cleanser, but can also be used as a sunscreen agent, as it protects the skin.
Ethylhexylglycerin
A relatively new chemical on the market that acts as both a conditioning agent and helps to enhance the function of some preservatives. Ethylhexylglycerin, which is derived from natural sources, is used as an alternative to parabens.
Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Extract (Acai Extract)
Powerful antioxidant, rich in polyphenols, essential omega fatty acids and natural enzymes help promote the appearance of healthy skin.
Exfoliant
A substance that softens the skin by slowing the evaporation of water. Prevents pores from clogging and allows skin cells to shed allowing skin to feel smoother.

F

Ferulic Acid
Protects the skin and minimizes the look of environmental damage.
Film Forming Agent
When applied, leaves a pliable, cohesive, and continuous covering over the skin. The film water-binding properties leave a smooth feel on skin.
Fraxinus Excelsior Bark Extract
Bark contains esculin and fraxin, which may reduce the look of dark circles and puffiness.

G

Glutathione
The most powerful, prevalent antioxidant in our body. Helps to even skin tone and reduce appearance of dark spots.
Glycerin
Natural emollient that deeply hydrates the skin and helps the skin appear smoother and healthier. Glycerin helps to protect the skin by maintaining the integrity of the outermost layer of skin, the stratum corneum.
Glyceryl Isostearate
Surfactants that increase foaming capacity or that stabilize foams.
Glyceryl Stearate
Easily penetrates the skin and slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface. Minimizes the look of environmental damage.
Glyceryl Stearate SE
Glyceryl Stearate acts as a lubricant on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface.
Glycol Distearate
Skin conditioning agent.
Guar Hydroxypropyl Trimonium Chloride
Conditioning agent used as a stabilizer.

H

Honey
Antioxidant-rich, antimicrobial, and helps soothe and calm the skin, helping support healthy-looking skin.
Humectant
Substance that draws water from the environment into the skin to help preserve and retain the skin's natural moisture.
Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin
Helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles.

J

Juglans Regia (Walnut) Seed Extract
Helps to smooth wrinkles.

L

Lauramide DEA
Foam booster, viscosity agent.
Laureth-7
Used as an emulsifier and surfactant.

M

Magnesium Aluminium Silicate
The primary benefit of the main form of magnesium aluminum silicate used by the skin care industry is that the ingredient has the ability to retain a large amount of water. Helps to better hide imperfections of fine lines and wrinkles by giving them the appearance of being "filled in".
Magnesium Gluconate
Helps to diminish the look of crows feet and other fine lines and wrinkles.
Mannitol
Natural emollient that deeply hydrates the skin and helps the skin appear smoother and healthier.

N

Niacinamide
Component of B Complex, known to increase production of ceramides and fatty acids, two key components to skin's outer protective barrier. Helps skin to keep moisture in and irritants out.

O

Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
The oil derived from evening primrose seeds that is high in essential fatty acids, helps condition and nourish hair and skin.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Olive oil can make skin appear firmer and smoother, while it reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Also used as a surfactant (cleanser) and as a thickener.
Opuntia Ficus-Indica Stem Extract (Cactus Extract)
Extracted from desert cactus, this elixir soothes. Very hydrating due to its water binding properties, this extract helps to maintain the hydration without adding any oil or other pore clogging material.

P

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1
Peptide known to help even out skin tone to help smooth wrinkles on the forehead and crow's feet around the eyes.
Peptide
Portions of proteins that are long (or sometimes short) chains of amino acids. In the body, peptides regulate the activity of many systems by interacting with target cells. Some peptides have hormonal activity, some have immune activity, some are cell-communicating ingredients that tell cells how to react and what to do. Peptides stimulate target cells, such as fibroblasts, to increase collagen production in the dermis.
pH Balancer
Measures the acidity of a substance. Neutral pH is considered to be 7.0 (the pH of pure water). Substances with a pH of less than 7.0 are acids; pHs higher than 7.0 are bases. The lower the pH the stronger the acid. The higher the pH, the stronger the base. Very high pHs or low pHs are irritating to the skin and may cause acid or chemical burns. Normal skin has pH range 4.7-5.5, which is slightly acidic.
Phenoxyethanol
Common skin care preservative that is considered one of the least irritating to use in formulations.
Polyacrylamide
Binder/Thickener.
Polyhydroxystearic Acid
Used to keep ingredients together.
Polymer
Word that literally means "many parts." Any of numerous compounds having a high molecular weight, either from being composed of many smaller molecules or by condensing many small molecules into larger molecules that can take on new forms and perform different functions.
Polyquaternium-7
Anti-static agent and film former.
Polysaccaharide
A carbohydrate consisting of a number of sugar molecules bound together.
Potassium Citrate
Minimizes the change in the pH of a solution when an acid or a base is added to the solution.
Preservative
Substance used in cosmetics to prevent bacterial and microbial contamination of products, particularly water-based formulas.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Seed Extract
A biopolymer of sweet almond protein that forms a three-dimensional protein network that can be absorbed on the surface of the skin and spread into a continuous film, to smooth and tighten the skin.

R

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Rich in flavonoids which are powerful antioxidants that neutralize free radicals preventing the signs of the aging of skin, helps firm the skin, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties.

S

Sebum
Oil produced by glands in the dermis, or middle layer of the skin.
Silanetriol
Is a latex polymer used in cosmetics and personal care products. It is considered a hair and skin conditioning agent.
Skin Care System
A skin care system provides a complete regimen including: a cleanser, treatment, and moisturizer, that are optimal to maintaining healthy looking skin.
Sodium Citrate
Controls the pH and acts as antioxidant and a preservative. Reduces the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness.
Sodium Gluconate
Ingredients that inactivate metallic ions to help prevent the deterioration of skin care products.
Sodium Hyaluronate (Hyaluronic acid)
Enhances the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. Promotes nutrient absorption. More than any other natural substance, Sodium Hyaluronate is capable of absorbing up to a thousand times its weight in water.
Sodium Hydroxide
Used to control the pH of skin care products.
Sodium PCA
Sodium salt of pyroglutamic acid, commonly called "Natural Moisturizing Factor" or NMF that is found in all living cells. Acts as a humectant to help maintain the moisture balance of the skin.
Solvent
A substance that can dissolve another substance to form a solution.
Surfactant
Surfactants degrease and emulsify oils and fats and suspend soil, allowing them to be washed away. Surfactants are used in most forms of cleansers and many are considered gentle and effective for most skin types.

T

Tapioca Starch
Viscosity agent.
Tocopherol
Tocopherol, or vitamin E, a fat-soluble vitamin, is a naturally occurring antioxidant which can be isolated from vegetable oil. Augments the sunscreen effect, strengthens the skin's barrier function. Protects the outer lipid layers of the cell.
Trigliceride
A chemical compound formed from glycerol combined with three fatty acids. It is a constituent of natural fats and oils.

U

UV Protection
To be truly effective and beneficial for skin, sunscreens must protect skin from both the sun's UVA and UVB radiation. While UVA radiation does not produce any visible short-term evidence of skin damage, it creates serious cumulative changes in skin such as inflammation, abnormal cell production, thickening of the stratum corneum (outer layer of skin), depletion of immune-stimulating cells, and evidence of the possibility of elastin deterioration. UVB radiation causes sunburn. The SPF in a sunscreen describes how long the skin will take to burn when wearing the SPF i.e. SPF 15 means it will take 15 times longer to get a sunburn.

V

Vaccinium Angustifolium (Blueberry) Fruit Extract
Rich in vitamins and antioxidants, blueberry extract protects the skin's moisture barrier. Helps the skin feels softer and refreshed.
Viscosity Control
The thickness or thinness (or stickiness) of a product and/or substance. If a substance has low viscosity, it tends to flow more easily (it is thinner); a high viscosity substance is less fluid (thicker).

W

Waltheria Indica Leaf Extract
Skin brightening agent.

X

Xanthan Gum
Substance that increases the thickness of the aqueous (water) portion of cosmetic products.

Z

Zinc Oxide
A key ingredient in sunscreen formulations, offers broad spectrum protection from both UVA and UVB rays, reflects UV light instead of absorbing them, which keeps the skin feeling cooler.

There are three ways to get started with Immunotec

1Shop online from the full range of Immunotec's science-based health, wellness, performance, and skin care products.

START NOW

2Become a preferred customer and enjoy discounted prices plus the convenience of automatic monthly delivery.

START NOW

3Become a Consultant and build your own home-based business. We'll be there to help you every step of the way.

START NOW